ARSY-VERSY

DOCUMENTARY, 23 MINUTES, premiere:

The film is a story of a mother and her son Lubos who lives in a world turned upside-down, or, arsy-versy. Lubos broke free from the world as generally conceived by others to arrive at the supreme human-nature symbiosis; he flew away to a planet purely inhabited by butterflies - intelligent beings. The sole focus of his life energy, enriched by a great deal of empathy, is being chanelled into his amateur photography and film making, the climax of his fascination with natural phenomenona being his unique study of bats. By way of communicating with the upside-down creatures he is fascinated with, he attempts to achieve the utmost understanding between man and beast. He is assisted by his mother who has been a great reaserch and life support to him, but is now apprehensive about her son’s future. „What will become of the kid?“ she wonders. Those who „knew“ him thought him lost up to the moment they saw the arsy-versy film; now it’s them who are losing it!

Directed by: Miro Remo  
Director of photography: Jaro Vaľko  
Screenplay: Miro Remo  
Edit: Marek Kráľovský  
Music: Richard Strauss  
Sound: Lukáš Kasprzyk  
Production: Barbara Hessová  
Supervision: Vlado Balco  
Assistant director: Juraj Ištvánik  
Cast: Jolana Remová, Ľubomír Remo  

Photos

Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Teaser

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Movie

Awards

Special Prize of the Jury
Opens external link in new window28th Uppsala International Short Film Festival / Uppsala, Sweden /

Special Prize of the Jury - SILVER EYE AWARD
Opens external link in new window12th The Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival / Jihlava, Czech republic /

Special Prize of the Jury
Opens external link in new window12th festival of slovak students films ACKO / Bratislava, Slovakia /

The Wallflower Press Student Doc Award
Opens external link in new window16th Sheffield Doc/Fest / United Kingdom /

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Opens external link in new window50° FESTIVAL DEI POPOLI / Firenze, Italy /

Golden Frame Statuette
Opens external link in new windowYoung Cinema Art Festival / Krakow, Poland /

Best Documentary
Opens external link in new window10th Student and Short Film Festival Sleepwalkers / Tallin, Estonia /
 
Best Documentary
Opens external link in new window29th MUNICH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF FILM SCHOOLS / Munich, Germany /

Best slovak school documentary
Kinema.sk film portal award / Bratislava, Slovakia /

Bronze Dinosaur
Opens external link in new window16th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima 2009 / Cracow, Poland /

Best International Nature Documentary
Opens external link in new windowNew York International Independent Film and Video Festival / USA /

The Silver Lion Award
Opens external link in new windowThe International Film Festival / Taipei, Taiwan /

"ION BOSTAN" prize 
Best director of documentary at student film festival Opens external link in new windowCineMAiubit / Bucharest, Romania /

Absolut winner and the best documentary of the Visegrad's region
Opens external link in new windowInternational student film festival Zlínsky pes 2010 / Zlín, Czech republic /

2nd prize in the short film commpetition
Opens external link in new windowHot Docs Internetion Documentary Film Festival  / Toronto, Canada /

1.Festival director's prize for the best slovak director
2.Prize in the category D - Creating a Independent Films and Films for Children and Youth
Opens external link in new window16Th International Film Festival ENVIROFILM /Banská Bystrica, Slovakia/

Audience Award
Opens external link in new window26. Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg 2010 / Hamburg, Germany /

Bonus awards for creative work /ARSY-VERSY/
21st Slovak Film Prize IGRIC

First Prize
Opens external link in new windowShort film festival Brain Wash /London, England/

Honorary Award in category – FILM FUTURE 3000
Ars&Film 2010, 6th European Festival of Films on Art / Telč, Czech republic /

1st Prize - Category: Documentary - Golden Grape
Opens external link in new window39th Lubuskie Film Summer - International Film Festival / Lagów, Poland /

Prize: Centaur 
Opens external link in new window20th Message to Man International Documentary, Short and Animated Films Festival / St.  Petersburg, Russia /

Premio Cinemambulante
Opens external link in new window7Th Euganea film festival 2010 / Padova, Italy /

The best foreign documentary shorter than 60 minutes
Opens external link in new windowTRANZYT documentary film festival / Poznan, Poland /

Best documentary award
Opens external link in new window"NoemartFilmFestival”, festival of Documentary art / Rieti, Italy /

Special prize of Jury
Opens external link in new window36th EKOFILM - International Film Festival on the Environment and Natural and Cultural Heritage / Czech republic /

Green2gether films Award
Opens external link in new windowVilnius film shorts'10 / Vilnius, Lithuania /

Best documentary award
Opens external link in new windowFirst Step Film Festival  / Tirana, Albania /

Grand Prize
Opens external link in new windowCinema Verite: 4th Iran International Documentary Film Festival / Teheran, Iran /

Central Europe Discovery Networks award
Opens external link in new windowPlus Cameraimage 2010 / Bydgoszcz, Poland /

Best documentary
Opens external link in new window1th Tell it quick film Internet film festival / Zilina, Slovakia /

Main Award
Opens external link in new window9th Gdansk DocFilm Festival / Gdansk, Poland /

Grand Prize
Opens external link in new window41th Marin County Festival of Short Film and Video /San Rafael, California, USA/

Best documentary award
Opens external link in new window15th international Filmfestival of the Filmacademy Vienna 2013  / Wien, Austria /

Screenings

Acko- National Film Schools Festival, Bratislava, Slovakia
(15.– 18.10.2009)
AWARD of the film's journalists of www.Kinema.sk

28th Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweeden
(19.– 25.10.2009)
Special prize of Jury

16th International Film and TV School´s Festival “Mediaschool 2007”, Lodz, Poland
(20.– 24.10.2009)

A.R.E.S. Short Film Festival, Syracuse, Sicily, Italy
(22.– 25.10.2009)

New York International Film festival, NY, USA
(23.– 29.10.2009)
Best International Nature Documentary

World Student Film festival „Young Cinema Art“, Plock, Poland
(23.– 25.10.2009)
Golden Frame statuette

13th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic,
(27.10.– 1.11.2009)
Special mention of Jury of Silver Eye Awards for Short Documentary

20th International Documentary Festival “Festival dei Popoli”. Florence, Italy (1.– 7.11.2009) INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE
Best Short Documentary

Sheffield Doc/Fest, Sheffield, United Kingdom
(4. –8. 11. 2009)
Wallflowers Press Student Doc Award

10th Student Film festival Sleepwalkers, Tallin, Estonia
(12.- 15.11.2009)
Best Documentary title

29th Munich International Festival of Film Schools, Munich, Germany
(15.– 21.11.2009)
ARRI Award for the best documentary

International Film Festival Bratislava, Slovakia
(27.11. – 4.12.2009)

Taipei Film Festival – Golden Lion International Student Film Competition, Taipei, Taiwan
(4.– 11.12.2009)
Silver Lion Award

10th Student Film festival Sleepwalkers, Tallin, Estonia
(12.- 15. 11. 2009)
Best Documentary

16th International Film Festival “Etiuda & Anima 2009, Krakow, Poland
(27. 11.– 4.12.2009)
Bronze Dinosaurus

13th International Student Film Festival CineMAiubit, Bucharest, Romania
(14.- 17.12.2009)
"Ion Bostan" Prize for best direction of a documentary film

Film and Music Festival KUSTENDORF, Mokra Gora, Serbia
(13.- 19.1.2010)

13th IFF Jelenia Gora, Poland
(21.- 25.2.2010)

The Zagrebdox 2010 International festival of documentary films, Zagreb, Croatia
(28.2.- 7.3.2010)

The Zlín Dog 2010 International student film festival, Zlín, Czech republic
(3.- 6.3.2010)
1. Absolut winner of the festival
2. The best documentary from Visegrad

The South by Southwest® (SXSW®) Conferences & Festivals, Austin, U.S.A.
(12.- 21.3.2010)

Play-doc, International documentary film festival, Tui, Spain
(17.- 21.3.2010) 

17th Febiofest 2010, Bratislava, Slovakia
(26.- 31.3.2010)

50th Cinestud student film festival, Amsterdam, Holand
(31.3.- 4.4.2010)

17. Dni Európskeho filmu, Prag, Czech republic
(15. - 21.4.2010)

16th VISIONS DU REEL - Festival international de cinema, France
(15. - 21.4.2010)

The 53rd San Francisco International Film Festival, U.S.A.
(22.4. - 6.5.2010)

Vold - Nórsky filmový festival dokumentárnych filmov, Vold, Norway
(28.4. - 2.5.2010)

Hot Docs Internetion Documentary Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
(29.4. - 9.5.2010)
2nd prize in short film category

16th International Film Festival ENVIROFILM, Banská Bystrica, Slovakia 
(10. -15.5. 2010)
1.Festival director's prize for the best slovak director
2.Prize in the category D - Creating a Independent Films and Films for Children and Youth

Busan International Short Film Festival, Busan City, South Korea
(12. - 16.5.2010) 

17th High school arts festival - Zlomvaz, Praha Czech republic
(18. - 22. 5. 2010)

2nd Leiden International Short Film Festival, Leiden, Holland
(28. - 30. 5. 2010)

50th Krakow Film Festival, Krakow, Poland
(31.5. - 6.6.2010)

13th CINEMAMBIENTE ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, Torino, Italy
(1. - 6.6 2010)

26. Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg 2010, Hamburg, Germany
(1.6. - 7.6.2010)
Audience Award

AFI-Discovery Channel Silverdocs Documentary Festival, Maryland, U.S.A.
(21. - 27.6.2010)

8th International Film Festival -  Tofifest, Torun, Poland
(26.6. - 2.7.2010)

39th Lubuskie Film Summer - International Film Festival, Lagów, Poland
(20.-26.7.2010)
1st Prize - Category: Documentary - Golden Grape

5th. International film festival of independents producers, Constanta, Romania
(30.6. – 4.7.2010)

20th Message to Man International Documentary, Short and Animated Films Festival, St.  Petersburg, Russia
(15.7.- 22.7. 2010)
Prize: Centaur 

7th Euganea film festival 2010, Padova, Italy
(8.7.- 22.7. 2010)
Premio Cinemambulante

17th European Film Festival Palić – Subotica, Srbia
(17.7.- 23.7. 2010)

10th The International Bunker Film Festival, Near Ventimiglia, Italy
(22.-26.7.2010)

TRANZYT documentary film festival - Poznan, Poland
(7.-14.8.2010)
honourable mention in category the best foreign documentary shorter than 60 minutes

"NoemartFilmFestival”, festival of Documentary art - Rieti, Italy
(17 - 19.9.2010)
Best documentary award

International student film festival - Pisek, Czech republic
(30.9.-2.10.2010)

11th Calgary International Film Festival - Calgary, Canada
(24.9.-3.10.2010)

Filmfest Hamburg - Hamburg, Germany
(30.9.-9.10.2010) 

9th St.Petersburg Student Film Festival - St. Peterburg, Russia
(1. -6.10.2010)

36th EKOFILM - International Film Festival on the Environment and Natural and Cultural Heritage - Czech republic
(4.-10.10.2010)
Special prize of Jury

Vilnius Film Shorts’10 - Vilnius, Lithuania 
Green2gether films Award
(7.-10.10.2010)

17th International Film and Television School Festival - MEDIASCHOOL - Lodz, Poland
(19. - 23.10 2010)

First Step Film Festival - Tirana, Albania
Best documentary award
(25. - 29.10 2010)

DOCSDF - 5th International documentary film festival - Ciudad de México, Mexico
(21. - 31.10 2010)

11th Documentary film festival One World - Bratislava, Slovakia
(3. - 9.11 2010)

Cinema Verite: 4th Iran International Documentary Film Festival - Teheran, Iran
(8.-12.11.2010)
Grand Prize

3th FIDADOC, International documentary film festival - Agadir, Morocco
(9. - 13.11.2010) 

18th Plus Camerimage 2010 - International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography - Bydgoszcz, Poland
Central Europe Discovery Networks award
(27.11. - 4.12.2010) 

6th CON-CAN Movie Festival - Tokyo, Japan
(3.11. - 8.12.2010) 

33th Rencontres Henri Langlois, International Film Schools Festival, Poitiers, France
(3.-12.12.2010)

24th Stuttgart film winter – Stuttgart, Germany
(20.-23.1.2011)

9th The Adelaide Film Festival  - Adelaide, Australia
(24.2. - 6.3.2011)

New Vision International Film Festival - Kiev, Ukraine
(23. - 27.3.2011)

1th Tell it quick film Internet film festival - Zilina, Slovakia
(1.2.2011 – 31.3.2011)
Best documentary award

13th Mecal International Short Film Festival - Barcelona, Spain
(8. - 17.4.2011)

12th Troma Dance film festival - New Jersey, U.S.A.
(22. - 23.4.2011)

13th Kino na hranici - Český Tešín, Czech republic, Poland
(28.4. - 3.5.2011)

11th REC. International Cinema Festival of Tarragona - Tarragona, Spain
(29.4. - 7.5.2011)

9th Gdansk DocFilm Festival - Gdansk, Poland 
(4. - 8.5.2011)
Main Award

Rooftop films - New York, U.S.A.
(4. - 14.5.2011)

Tbilisi International Student Film Festival AMIRANI - Tbilisi, Georgia
(17. - 21.5.2011)

Ploiesti International Short Film Festival - Ploiesti, Romania
(20. - 21.5.2011)

London International Documentary Festival 2011 - London, England
(13. - 28.5.2011)

39th edition of the Huesca International Film Festival - Huesca, Spain
(3. - 11.6.2011)

2th Makedox festival - 6 cities in Macedonia
(17. - 23.6.2011) 

9th IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival - Balchik, Bulgaria
(18. - 25.6.2011)

41st Annual Marin County International Festival of Short Film and Video
(30.6. - 4.7.2011)
Grand Prize

CinemadaMare - Rome, Italy
(1.7. - 25.8.2011)

LISFF transnational short film festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia
(1.4. - 3.4.2013)

15th international Filmfestival of the Filmacademy Vienna 2013, Wien, Austria
(10.4. - 14.4.2013)
Best documentary award

Downloads

Opens external link in new windowARSY-VERSY FESTIVAL KIT
including photos from film and filmmaking in print quality, teasers /HD and SD QUICK TIME and WMV versions/, official poster, synopsis and logline, all awards and screenings, short bio and CV of the director.

Back